Developer & Data tool

IP & Subnet Calculator

Use an IP address and prefix to find its network range and address count.

Counts are mathematical; cloud-provider reservations and device allocation policies are excluded.

IP & subnet calculatorCalculate network ranges and address counts from CIDR notation.
IPv4 · IPv6

Without a prefix, IPv4 defaults to /32 and IPv6 to /128.

Total addresses256IPv4 /24
Calculated host capacity254
Network calculation
Input address192.168.1.25
Network CIDR192.168.1.0/24
First address192.168.1.0
Last address192.168.1.255
Subnet mask255.255.255.0
Wildcard mask0.0.0.255
Broadcast192.168.1.255
First host192.168.1.1
Last host192.168.1.254

IPv4 /31 counts both point-to-point addresses; /32 is one address. IPv6 has no broadcast. Provider reservations and device allocation policies are not included.

Find the subnet containing an address

  • Enter the address and prefix

    Use a value such as 192.168.1.25/24. Both IPv4 and IPv6 are supported; omitting the prefix calculates a single-address range.

  • Compare range and mask

    Read the network CIDR, first and last addresses, and subnet mask together. IPv4 also shows the wildcard mask and host endpoints.

  • Distinguish counts from capacity

    Compare total addresses with host capacity. /31 and /32 have special rules, and IPv6 does not have broadcast addresses.

An office /24 subnet

Start with
192.168.1.25/24
Check the result
192.168.1.0–192.168.1.255; 256 total addresses and 254 hosts

The host range is .1–.254 and the mask is 255.255.255.0. Operational reservations may further reduce usable capacity.